Images of "lonely death" in German literature of modernism - Zweig and Schnitzler
Project/Area Number |
19K23074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kago Midori 三重大学, 人文学部, 特任講師(教育担当) (50849023)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ドイツ文学 / オーストリア文学 / シュテファン・ツヴァイク / 孤独 / 政治 / ナチス・ドイツ / 同情 / アルトゥル・シュニッツラー / 医学 / ドイツ語圏文学 / 文学と医学 / 孤独死 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「孤独死」という、日本で近年社会問題となっている現象は、社会学の立場からはそれをいかに予防するか、という観点から論じられることが多い。これに対し本研究は、ドイツ語圏文学研究の立場から、文学作品における「一人で死にゆく者の心情」に焦点を当てることを通してこの現象を新たな視点で捉え直すことを目指す。「孤独死」を引き起こしていると言われる諸問題(都市化、少子高齢化など)のドイツ語圏における最も直接的な萌芽期であるモダニズムの時代は、文学の中に「死」や「孤独」のイメージが量産された時期でもあった。シュテファン・ツヴァイクとシュニッツラーを例に、「一人で死ぬ」という現象がどのように描写されているか探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the age of modernism, "loneliness" is often represented aesthetically. However, the image of loneliness in Zweig's works is clearly associated with a political attitude. In particular, the ending of the novel "The Eyes of the Eternal Brother", in which the protagonist dies alone, is closely related to the author's attitude of rejecting political commitment. The images of loneliness described by Zweig are neither aesthetic nor abstract. By clarifying this, I have related the phenomenon of loneliness to the concrete social action of "political attitude".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
孤独という現象は現在、あるときは過度に審美化され、別の時には過剰に忌避される。モダニズムの時代、ドイツ語圏文学は孤独を審美的に表象することが多かった。これに対して本研究は、ツヴァイク作品の分析や翻訳を通して、孤独という現象を、抽象的なレベルの肯定・否定の価値判断から切り離し、むしろ政治的態度と結びつける基盤を提供した。 さらに近年商業的レベルでも盛り上がりを見せるツヴァイクの文学は、政治参加に躊躇する心理を克明に写し出していることを示した。だからこそツヴァイクの文学はアクチュアリティを持ち得るのである。