| Project/Area Number |
19K23076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimoda Yosuke 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (80849034)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | イタリア近代文学 / 『婚約者』 / 『汚名柱の記』 / 近代小説 / リアリズム / 疫病文学 / 語りの手法 / イタリア文学 / マンゾーニ / 挿絵 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
イタリア近代文学を代表する作品であるマンゾーニの小説『婚約者』は、歴史小説でありながらフランスの写実小説に先駆けて「リアリズム」に到達しているとも考えられる作品であるが、本研究では、歴史作品『汚名柱の記』や挿絵が付加された決定版『婚約者』を総合的に研究することによって、この小説のリアリズムが、単なる美学的要請によるものではなく、社会の不正を記録・告発しようという意図や読者に対する教育的配慮[18世紀啓蒙以来のミラノ知識人の課題]とも密接に関わっていることを明らかにすることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to analyze the realistic representation of The Betrothed (I promessi sposi), the masterpiece of Alessandro Manzoni, one of the leading literary figures of modern Italian literature, with particular attention to the important changes in the revision from the first to the definitive edition: (a) the addition of the small work "Storia della colonna infame" and (b) the introduction of illustrations at the author's direction. The Betrothed is an important work in that, although it is a historical novel, it can be considered to have achieved 'realism' before the French realist novel, but the realism of the novel is not merely an aesthetic requirement, but is also required by the intention to record and accuse social injustice and by educational considerations for the reader.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イタリア近代文学を代表する小説『婚約者』を、最新の研究の成果を踏まえて決定版に付加された要素から分析し、その「歴史的リアリズム」が不正の告発や読者の教育といった企図とも密接に結びつくことを明らかにした本研究は、『婚約者』という作品を西洋文学の文脈に位置付ける一方、19世紀のリアリズムをフランスの小説を典型例として捉えようとする見方を周縁の文学の視点から問い直すことにも繋がるものである。また、「疫病文学」として注目されるようになったこのイタリア文学の傑作を、迷信(フェイクニュース)の流布、強要された自白のみが証拠の冤罪といった今日的問題と関連づけて紹介すること自体にも意義がある。