Research of Zoutouka of Heian Kasyu and GenjiMonogatari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Keiichirou  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50848471)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords源氏物語 / 贈答歌 / 古今和歌集 / 後撰和歌集 / 伊勢物語 / 返歌 / 後撰集 / 人物造型 / 平安私家集 / 歌物語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、第1に、平安時代における贈答歌の実態、特に、贈歌・返歌の対応の法則性について切り返しの発想という観点から明らかにすること、第2に、『源氏物語』が、平安貴族社会における贈答歌の実態を踏まえつつも、物語の場面や人物関係を描く方法としてそれをどのように利用しているかを明らかにすることである。『万葉集』や平安時代の勅撰集・私家集を対象として、歌集ごとの贈答歌採録方針の差異をも勘案しながら贈答歌の特徴を分析し、それと比較して『源氏物語』の贈答歌の虚構性、場面の状況や人物関係に応じた描き分けの方法などを明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I investigated the rules of Zoutouka, targeting the Zoutouka of the Heian Chokusen Wakasyu. It is clarified that the advanced form of deriving the opportunity of repulsion from the expression of the Zouka itself is seen especially in "Kokinwakasyu", and that it is partly inherited in the Zoutouka of "Gosenwakasyu .
Second, I investigated how the Zoutouka of "Genji Monogatari" is used as a way to effectively describe the relationships between people in the story. In "Genji Monogatari", the expression of the Zoutouka and the way of singing the Touka are consciously drawn according to the person and the situation, and the relationship between men and women that has been drawn up to that point is intensively drawn in the Zoutouka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『源氏物語』は、日本古典文学の中でも最高傑作の1つであり、一般読者からの人気も高く、国語教育においても主要な教材となっている作品である。本研究では、この作品を読み解く方法として、人物同士で交わされる贈答歌に注目した。『源氏物語』中では多数の人物間で贈答歌が交わされるが、それは単に同時代の習俗の反映ではなく、特定の人物関係を印象的に描き直す手段や、光源氏と多数の女君たちとの関係を描き分ける手段となっていることを明らかにした。