Theater in 13th Century Arras: The Formation and Function of Theatre in a Medieval Urban Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Mikio  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 研究員 (50318739)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中世演劇 / フランス演劇 / アラス / 中世 / 演劇 / フランス / 典礼劇 / 13世紀 / 中世フランス / ジョングルール / 共同体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、揺籃期のフランス語演劇の特徴とその形成と発展の過程を明らかにし、中世都市のコミュニティの中で演劇活動に託されていた役割について考察することを目的としている。13世紀のアラス及びその周辺地域出身の作家によって書かれた演劇的テクストを主な研究対象とし、テクストの言語学的および文体論的分析と写本のレイアウトなどのパラ・テクスト的要素に着目することで、中世フランス語演劇特有の書法の確立を確認し、演劇がこの時代の都市文化のなかで自律的なジャンルとなった経緯を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the characteristics and social functions of French vernacular theater of Middle Ages Ages, which was formed and developed in the urban environment of northern France, through an analysis of the theatrical productions produced and performed in Arras during this period. In the 13th century, French theater flourished under the patronage of the bourgeoisie and the professional entertainers of medieval cities. In my research, I focused mainly on "Le Jeu de la feuille" by Adan de la Halle, and by reading this polysemy of this play, I clarified the nature of the urban culture that I found behind the play and the significance of the creation of theatrical works in the medieval community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は13世紀のアラスで制作・上演された演劇作品を主なコーパスにしている。テクスト本文の分析のみならず、作品タイトルの表記、ト書き的記述などのパラ・テクスト的要素にも着目することによって中世フランスの都市文化のなかで演劇特有の書法の確立された過程を論証し、中世都市共同体における演劇テクスト創造の意義を、文献学研究成果を踏まえた読解によって考察したことに、本研究の学術的・社会的意義はある。