Memories and Heritage: Memories of Wartime in Postwar Taiwanese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
AKETAGAWA SATOSHI  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 専任講師 (30844203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords台湾 / 台湾文学 / 戦争記憶 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / 戦後 / 世代 / 東アジア / 太平洋戦争 / 歴史
Outline of Research at the Start
戦争と文学というテーマは、東アジアの在り方、その後の人々の意識や価値観の変化と大きな関係を持つ。太平洋戦争は世代の異なる多くの台湾人作家が題材とし、読者に幅広く読まれてきた。
本研究では、①戦後台湾文学における「戦争記憶」をめぐる作品について、三名の台湾人作家(陳千武、李喬、呉明益)による太平洋戦争にまつわる小説を読解し、その多元的な出現を解明する。②戦後台湾文学を70年の時間軸で捉え、「戦争記憶」の問題を扱う台湾文学が如何にして受容されてきたのかを問う。③多元的な創作の出現と読者の受容が如何なる社会的意味を持つのかを調査し、文学作品における「戦争記憶」が台湾人にもたらした意味を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates “Memory of War” as described in writers and works in postwar Taiwanese literature. My first academic book, Literature, History and Society in Postwar Taiwan: A Look into Hakka Writer Lee Chiao and Taiwanese Literature in the 21st Century (Hyogo: Kwansei Gakuin University Press, 2022) is the initial result of the project “Memories and Heritage: Memories of Wartime in Postwar Taiwanese Literature”. Using works as a lens, this study considers memories with from comparison of generations. Narrative representations are examined to reveal the perspective of identity. New-generation writers who have no war experiences are no longer only limited to traumas caused by colonial victimhood, but also reveal cultural struggles, i.e. class, ethnic and provincial differences. With increasing vibrant globalization, it is argued that only through mutual understanding, can we go beyond the traditional framework of dual opposition between memories and history in East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,日本と台湾では経済・文化面での交流が深まり,相互の理解も進んできた.ただし,アジア・太平洋戦争の記憶をめぐる解釈のちがいは,双方で誤解を生む原因にもなることが予想される.そこで本研究では,台湾で生きる人々の感情や意識をくみとることを目指して,台湾人作家の「戦争記憶」をめぐる作品を作家の世代でわけて読み解き,戦後に「戦争記憶」をめぐる台湾文学作品が多元的にあらわれた意義を解明した.「戦争記憶」を扱う台湾文学が,戦後の国民党による政治的禁制が続いた戒厳令期の時代,さらにはその後の民主化以降の新たな時代に,それぞれいかなる意味を持ったのかを,人と社会,歴史,文学の関係から考察したのである.