Project/Area Number |
19K23081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Reitaku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 意味研究 / 動作動詞 / ビデオ分析 / 日中対照 / 中国語動詞 / 拿na2 / 取る / 持つ / 中国語動作動詞 / ビデオ評価 / モツ / 日中対照比較 / 「モツ」動作 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「モツ」動作を表す中国語動作動詞の意味についてビデオを用いて分析する。中国語の動詞の一般的な特徴として、動作の形によってどの動詞を用いるか細かく分かれるということが挙げられる。その典型が手に関わる動作動詞であり、特に「モツ」動作を表す動詞は数多く存在する。それらの各動詞の動作の形は異なりつつも共通する部分もみられ、複雑な関係を有していると思われる。本研究はビデオを用いた手法によって動詞が表す動作の形を明らかにし、さらに動作を身体的な基準に即して分析する。さらに、本研究の手法を「モツ」動作を表す日本語動詞に応用し、日中対照比較も併せて行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study uses video to analyze the meaning of Chinese action verbs for the "hold" action. By conducting a survey of native speakers and analyzing the video data obtained from the survey, we have clarified the form of the action of each verb. In particular, the basic Chinese verb na2 was investigated, as well as the Japanese verbs motsu" and "toru. As a result, we found variations in the actions expressed by each verb, and identified actions common to many informants, i.e., typical actions. The central and peripheral meanings expressed by each verb and the relationship between them were also clarified, and the verb forms of each action were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の調査方法および分析方法は中国語のみならず他の言語にも応用することが可能であると思われる。したがって本研究で用いた方法を他の言語に応用させて、中国語と他の言語の動作動詞を比較することができる。また分析対象とする言語を拡大していけば、たとえば物体の把握を表す動詞の多寡やそれらの関係など個別の言語の特徴、あるいは世界の言語に普遍的な特徴なども明らかにすることができるであろう。その意味で本研究は対照言語学的、類型論的な発展を期待できるものと考えられる。