A study of various aspects of the enjoyment of Bunraku (gidayu) in colonial Korea, Taiwan, and Manchuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Han Kyoungja  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30844774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近代在外日本人の芸能活動 / 文楽の海外公演 / 素義会の活動 / 植民地における日本古典芸能 / 素人義太夫 / 義太夫 / 植民地朝鮮
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、植民地朝鮮・台湾・満州における文楽(義太夫)享受の諸相について考察するものである。近代、特に1930年代は、毎年といえるほど盛んに外地における興行・巡業が行われていた。
本研究では、興行の実態や内地人の素義会の活動を具体的に調査しその全体像を明らかにし、また、外地に住む人々にとっての古典芸能(文楽)の意味を考察する。文楽が外地を巡業という形で興行が行われ、素義会も越境する形で活動が行われたことから、本研究は研究の軸を植民地朝鮮・台湾・満州に設定し、共時的な視点から文楽(義太夫)の享受について分析することで、近代文楽史を重層的で多面的なものにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines aspects of the enjoyment of Bunraku(Gidayu) in colonial Korea, Taiwan, and Manchuria from the perspective of traditional performing arts performances in ‘Gaichi’ and performing arts activities as entertainment for Japanese audiences living in ‘Gaichi’, based on a survey of the actual state of classical performing arts performances, local Sogi-kai activities in ‘Gaichi’, newspapers and magazine articles published ‘Gaichi’, and Bunraku- and theater-related magazine articles published in Japan. Through this analysis, I clarify the meaning that Bunraku (Gidayu) had for audiences living in ‘Gaichi’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外地においては、一九一〇年以降、盛んに能や文楽、歌舞伎など古典芸能の興行・巡業が行われていた。しかし、日本芸能史において、これら外地における伝統芸能の公演や内地人の娯楽としての芸能活動については、ほぼ扱われてこなかった。文楽などの古典芸能が外地を巡業という形で興行を行い、素義会も越境する形で活動が行われたことから、本研究は研究の軸を所謂外地に設定し、共時的な視点から外地における文楽(義太夫)の享受の諸相について明らかにすることで、日本に焦点を当てた従来の近代文楽史に、新たに重層的で多面的な記述を加えることが可能になったと考える。