Project/Area Number |
19K23089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Yamanashi Eiwa College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マーク・トウェイン / ネイティブ・アメリカン / 南北戦争 / 自伝 / 良心 / シャーウッド・アンダソン / 怨恨 / アメリカ文学 / 人種 / 先住民 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、19世紀アメリカにおける「マニフェスト・デスティニー」の拡張主義のもとで沈黙・周縁化されてきたネイティヴ・アメリカン迫害史に光をあてて、マーク・トウェインの初期テクストにおける自伝的構築と北米先住民表象の黙説的連関を精査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the subtle but subversive autobiographical elements embedded in the varied, often seriously prejudiced, portrayals of Native Americans in Mark Twain’s early works. I also reexamined the writings of Sherwood Anderson, a unique follower of Mark Twain’s colloquial narrative style, with special interest in Anderson’s representation of indigenous people and his vision of America as a land that “still belongs to a race who in their physical life are now dead.” Based on this research, I published a paper titled “The Sadness of the Egg: Race, Gravity, and Inarticulacy in Sherwood Anderson’s The Triumph of the Egg.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1990年代にLucy Maddoxらによって指摘されてきた「米文学研究におけるネイティヴ・アメリカンの周縁化」の問題はトウェイン研究史においても例外ではなく、先住民の存在を主たる検討主題とする包括的研究は、2018年のKerry Driscoll, Mark Twain Among the Indians and Other Indigenous Peoplesの刊行を待たねばならなかった。本研究は、Maddoxらが提示した問題意識への現代的応答であるとともに、トウェイン最初期作品における先住民表象に内包される自伝的含意の精査を通して、Driscollの研究成果を発展的に継承するものである。