The study of how the Kagaku by Kensho had been accepted by Asukaike in Early Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
Kamata Chie  大谷大学, 文学部, 助教 (80844373)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歌学 / 六条藤家 / 顕昭 / 飛鳥井雅有 / 飛鳥井家 / 雅有 / 雅縁
Outline of Research at the Start
院政期末から鎌倉時代初期に活躍した六条藤家の歌学者・顕昭(1130頃~1210以降)の著作は、後代、高く評価され、多くの人々に読まれてきた。しかし、それらが実際にどのように学習され、どのような影響を及ぼしたのかはあまり明らかにされていない。本研究では、中世の新興の歌道家である飛鳥井家を対象に、顕昭著作の受容の実態を調査する。それにより、顕昭歌学の受容の一端を解明することを目指す。なお本研究によって、歌道家・飛鳥井家の基盤の形成過程も一層明らかになると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have researched how the Kagaku by Kensho, an influential waka poet and scholar from the late Heian period to early Kamakura period, had been accepted by later generation. Asukai Masaari, a waka poet in the late Kamakura period, transcribed Kensho’s works and learned from them. However, Masaari’s waka poems don’t show evident influence of Kensho. In his case, in terms of the reception of the Kensho’s kagaku, there was a gap between study and practice. For Masaari, the reception is thought to have played a role in relativizing the teaching of Mikohidarike that had formed his basic understandings of waka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、飛鳥井雅有における顕昭の歌学の受容について、彼の活動と和歌作品の両面から実態を明らかにすることを目指した。雅有は顕昭の歌学書を書写しそれらに学んでいたという事実がある一方で、彼が詠んだ和歌からは顕昭説からの確かな影響を指摘することが難しい。研究活動や知識の習得が必ずしも実作に直結するわけではないことを改めて確認した点に、意義があると考える。