An Attempt to Create Learning Contents of Ryukyu-Tarama Dialect : Based on Needs Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA-SHIMOJI Kayoko  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (40586517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords琉球語 / 琉球多良間方言 / 言語継承 / 学習コンテンツ / 継承活動 / 危機言語 / 言語学習コンテンツ / 多良間方言 / 再活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、南琉球・多良間方言の習得に最も有用な学習コンテンツを作成することである。その前提としてまず、多良間における方言教育・方言学習の現状と学習者のニーズを調査し、多良間方言習得のための具体的な学習内容と学習環境の在り方を考察する。また、琉球各地の方言教育・方言学習に関わる活動事例の臨地調査も行う。調査は複数地域予定しており、多良間でも実践可能かつ有用である取り組みは積極的に取り入れていく。
将来的には、地域のニーズに沿った学習コンテンツを作成し、そのコンテンツを軸に地域と協働した危機方言の再活性化運動を展開する、という活動モデルの提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to attempt to create learning content useful for the acquisition of the Tarama dialect of the Southern Ryukyu. In the first year, a survey of learning needs on Tarama was conducted, and it was confirmed that there was a gap between community members' awareness and their actions. I also took up the activities on Okinoerabu as a leading case study of transmission activities in the Ryukyuan language area, and presented and summarized our analysis and discussion of these activities in a paper.
However, due to the impact of COVID-19, the research could not be conducted from the following year, and the research period was extended twice. During the period when the research was not available, I worked on collecting and analyzing previous studies, and also created language learning contents ("Shimakotoba picture books") mainly for local use. The picture books were donated to various educational institutions on the island, and publication events were also held.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地域での活用を主眼とした言語学習コンテンツ(野原正子、山本史、下地賀代子2021『カンナマルクールクの神(カンナマルクールクぬ カム)』みる・よむ・きく 南の島ことば絵本―多良間島―、ひつじ書房))を作成した。この絵本には本文のほかに「ことばの解説」ページが付されており、単なる読み物としてだけでなく、多良間方言の学習教材として活用することが可能な内容となっている。保育園、幼稚園、小中学校といった島内の各教育機関にも寄贈しており、教育の場での活用が期待される。
また本研究の成果は他の地域にも応用可能なものであり、琉球各地の方言の再活性化に良い影響を与えると考える。