Descriptive study and general consideration of japanized chinese style in the latter half of the Heian period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Etsuko Yanagihara  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (50401162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords記録語 / 古記録 / 平安時代 / 中古語 / 複合動詞 / 仮名交じり表記 / 助辞 / 変体漢文 / 訓点資料 / 殿暦 / 権記 / 記録体 / 平安時代古記録 / 補助動詞 / 漢字仮名交じり表記 / 電子化データ / 中古 / 和文体 / 漢文訓読体 / 之
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、平安時代後半期古記録で使用された言語について、まず語彙・語法・言語生活に関わる個々の事例に関しての記述研究を行う。そしてそれらを受ける形で、平安時代後半期記録語に関する総論的な考察を、通時的・共時的視野に立って行う。
記述的研究は、語法研究(「之」をはじめとした助辞類について)、語彙研究(複合動詞の造語法など)、言語生活に関する研究(記主の文体の形成過程の観察)を論点として取り上げる。
総論的考察については、記述研究を踏まえた上で、まず平安時代後半期記録体内部での動向を考察する。さらに上代・平安初期漢字文や漢文訓読の場における訓法との比較を通して記録体成立に関する考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted with two pillars: 1. Description of each case regarding about the vocabulary of kirokutai:a japanized chinese style, of the latter half of the Heian period, and 2. General description of the kirokutai of the latter half of the Heian period.
In "1. Description of the vocabulary and wording of the kirokutai of the latter half of the Heian period", this research studied about compound verbs in kirokutai, changes over time in the notation mixed with kana in Fujiwara no Tadazane's "Denryaku",and the relationship between the kirokutai and kunten lamguage through comparison of “之”and“於”. In addition, It reexamined the materiality of the Yomei Bunko version's "Denryaku".
In "2. General description of old records in the latter half of the Heian period", It studied about the Kanji-kana mixed notation of the kirokutai in the Heian period from a diachronic point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず記録体における複合動詞後項を和文体と比較し、造語の仕組みが異なることを示した。そして記録体で造語力を持っていた後項動詞が、後世「~て~」形式で文法化した可能性を指摘した。また、仮名交じり表記に着目した研究では、自筆本古記録4点を比較し、記録体に混在する仮名交じり表記が、記録体発生時には、和歌、次第書、宣命などの引用元の文献で採用される表記を踏襲する形で始まり、引用を伴わない地の文や会話部分から片仮名交じり表記が混在し始める傾向が見られることを指摘した。さらに、830年加点の西大寺本『金光明最勝王経』平安初期点での「之」「於」の訓法がごく初期の記録体における用法と重なることを指摘した。