Project/Area Number |
19K23101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University (2022-2023) Utsunomiya University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ghadimi Amin 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 講師 (30844815)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 無秩序 / 思想 / 内戦 / 反乱 / 革命 / history of spirit / public sphere / violence / counter-enlightenment / global civil war / intellectual history / terrorism / democracy / disorder / global / justice / ideas / civil war / time / Japan / revolution / enlightenment |
Outline of Research at the Start |
My work is a global intellectual history of social and political disorder in the early Meiji period. I claim that the Meiji Restoration, what I call a “revolution into globality,” yielded a crisis of intellect as various ideological strategies to deal with globalization vied in the public.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My research project has yielded two peer-reviewed articles in international journals; two book chapters in authoritative anthologies (one is forthcoming); several peer-reviewed and non-peer-reviewed essays on topics emerging from, but not directly under, this research topic; and several conference presentations. Although I did not achieve my initial goal of completing my book manuscript, the project has yielded a manuscript's worth of research output in other forms. More important, perhaps, I have gained what I needed and was unable to find at the start of the project: a clear sense of how to complete my manuscript. I have greater clarity on what deletions, additions, and revisions are necessary for my published book. I also have a vision of what second manuscript my research will lead to. I am grateful for my research funds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、明治維新直後の政治的・社会的無秩序の思想的および文化的側面を検討する。言論と暴力の関係性に焦点を当てる。グローバルな思想や考えがいかにして日本に入り込み、社会秩序に影響を与えたかを、暴力事件などを通して明らかにする。日本の「革命時代」において、「思想の競争」がいかにして「武力の競争」に陥ったかを考察する。