Local Politics and Irrigation Management in Early Colonial Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maeno Seitaro  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任助教 (70844819)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords台湾 / 社会史 / 植民地経験 / 漢文使用の言語政策 / 地域社会 / 植民地社会史 / 植民地統治 / 台湾総督府文書 / 臨時臺灣舊慣調査 / 漢文訓読体 / 「旧慣」調査 / 地方志 / 歴史記述と地誌記述 / 水利史 / 地域エリート / 漢人・華人研究 / 地方志・地方史 / 漢人社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、小規模水利施設の管理に着目し台湾本島内の環境・開発史を異にした地域間の比較によって清朝統治末期から日本統治初期にかけての地域社会の社会関係の変容を明らかにすることである。研究方法としては日本統治期の公文書(台湾総督府公文類纂など)に残る水利施設関係の調査書・申請書と土地調査資料の間で照合を行い、同期間内における対象4地域ごとの「地域エリート」の入れ替わりと継続の形態について比較を行う。以上の研究を通じ本研究では台湾史研究における新たな時代把握の枠組みづくりに貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revised our initial research objective in response to the changes in research environment, including the outbreak of COVID-19. Although we abandoned our field study plan, but we have achieved two major reselts in the field of biblographic study: (1) Organizing and studying Chinese documents in Taiwan Governor-general's Archives; (2) Overviewing the political position towards the new government between Japanese administratives and Taiwanese local elites. The results were already published in academic conference and journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日台それぞれの研究者によって『台湾総督府公文類纂』等の植民地期行政文書を用いた分析が急速に進展している。一群の文書は主として毛筆崩し字・候文を用いた和文行政文書であるが、一部に各地で収集された台湾側の「漢文」行政文書や民間契約文書、さらには日本側当局の指示を「漢文」訳した行政文書が混ざっている。そうした「漢文」諸文書を用いた本研究の成果は、今後の新資料を用いた研究(場合によっては日台研究者それぞれに利用が容易な形に整理をすすめる)によって、より地域社会レベルの細かい動向に注視した研究を進展させる可能性をもつものである。