A shifting construct of friendly and unfriendly relations between Japan and Korea in the Early-modern era -Negating the portrayal of the "Good Neighbor era"-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
LEE HYEONGJU  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 研究員 (00844862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords倭館 / 対馬藩 / 裁判役 / 近世日朝関係 / 近世日朝外交 / 日朝関係 / 日朝交渉 / 善隣友好 / 河内徳左衛門 / 戸田頼母
Outline of Research at the Start
江戸時代の日朝関係は平和で友好的な善隣友好関係にあったとされる。本研究は、こうした関係について、「両国間に日常的に繰り返し生じた葛藤や対立が、相互の折衝を通じて解決に導かれて平和で友好的な関係が維持・再生産された」という観点に立って分析と考察を行う。これまでの研究は、日朝間に生じた葛藤や対立が消滅して友好関係が再生産される過程について注目されることがなかった。そのため200年以上にわたって善隣友好の関係が維持され続けた理由を上手く説明しえなかった。これに対して本研究は、日朝間にどのような葛藤や対立があり、どのようにしてそれらが消滅し、友好関係が回復・維持・再生産されたかという過程を追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In early-modern era, Japan-Korea’s relationship was maintained involving constant conflict and confrontation. The fat that Japan-Korea’s relationship have been maintained for over 200 years is telling us that it will be essential to find out the "process" of efforts by the two countries to eliminate conflicts and confrontations and maintain and reproduce them.
Saihanyaku of Tsushima Domain was in charge of the "process" above. Unlike other emissaries whose duty was regular diplomatic protocol, Saihanyaku's duty was to negotiate in accordance with each dispute that occurred between Japan and Korea. However, research on Saihanyaku is insufficient. It is necessary to examine the “process” through a Saihanyaku.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対馬藩の裁判役は17世紀を経て、18世紀に入ると制度として機能する役職へ変貌していたことが明らかになった。裁判役はその任命にあたって外交能力が優先的に考慮されていたわけでもなく、いわゆる「外交のスペシャリスト」のような存在ではなかった。しかし、裁判役は「人」ではなく「役職その自体」でも重要な交渉任務を全うできる役職であり、朝鮮側との意思疎通のためには「非正規ルート」の創出まで辞さなかった。「善隣友好」的な近世日朝関係はこうした裁判役によって支えられていたのである。