Project/Area Number |
19K23107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近世史 / 18世紀 / ハンガリー / ロマ/「ジプシ―」 / 中央・地方関係 / マイノリティ / ロマ/「ジプシー」 / ロマ/「ジプシー」 / 西洋史 / 「ツィガーニ」 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
18世紀後半におけるハンガリー王国の「ツィガーニ」(ハンガリーの「ジプシー」)に対する政策は、断片的史料に依拠してきた前近代「ジプシー」史の中では比較的豊富な史料を利用できる主題だが、先行研究では中央主導の「ツィガーニ」政策と地域レベルでの対応が別々に扱われ、政策遂行における中央・地方間の相互作用への注目は低い。しかしその内実の検討からは、近年の西洋史研究で広く注目される近世国家の統治実践における中央・地方間関係の一端の解明も期待できる。そこで本研究では、1770-80年代に中央・地方当局間で交わされた関連文書の分析を通じて「ツィガーニ」政策をめぐる両者の協働や対立のあり方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to examine the various policies aimed at controlling and legally and socially "assimilating" the people called "Gypsy" in the Kingdom of Hungary in the period of centralized reforms of 18th century, and to reconstruct aspects of central-local relations during this period, in which their confrontations have traditionally tended to be emphasised, based on aspects of collaboration and coordination. As a result of research conducted in Hungarian archives and other institutions before and after the Covid-19 pandemic, I ascertained and listed the remaining archives concerning this project, and using some of them, I confirmed the attitudes of the local authorities and the actual exchange of views with the central authority on "Gypsies", particularly in the north-central and north-eastern provinces of the Kingdom of Hungary at the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
18世紀ハンガリー王国の「ツィガーニ」に関する研究は、先行研究が地方史料の分析を中心に蓄積されてきたが、中央行政府ハンガリー総督府の史料の調査や活用は十分ではなかった。本研究は、『ハンガリー総督府文書群』所蔵の関連文書の調査を通じ、当該集団をめぐる政策決定者・各実施者の認識の地域差や両者の調整の局面を提示し、中央主導の「ツィガーニ」政策作成・遂行における中央・地方間の関係の一端を解明した点に学術的意義がある。 また、近・現代に構築された前提とともに語られがちな周縁的集団の歴史に前近代の同時代史料を起点に取り組んでいる点で、「歴史の中のマイノリティ」を研究するための方法的議論にも接続できる。