Actual state of involvement and role of Japanese midwives in the sanitary policy of colonial Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Abe Naomi  奈良女子大学, アジア・ジェンダー文化学研究センター, 協力研究員 (20848460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産婆 / 植民地 / 台湾 / 衛生 / 母子保健 / 出産 / 日本 / 総督府 / 女性 / 日本人産婆 / 台湾総督府 / 衛生政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、植民地台湾における総督府の衛生政策に日本人産婆がどのように関わり、母子保健・衛生の改善策としてどのようなことを実践し、彼女たちが当時の台湾社会でどのような役割を果たしたのかについての史実を、明らかにすることを目指す。補助事業期間において、台湾総督府時代の行政資料等の多くが所蔵されている国立台湾図書館、中央研究院近代史研究所、国立台湾大学等で文献史料調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I collected materials both in Taiwan and in Japan to reveal how Japanese midwives were involved and what role they played in maternal and child health measures during the colonial period in Taiwan (1895-1945).By investigating the collected materials, I revealed the changes and characteristics of Japanese midwife organizations during the colonial period, as well as a Japanese doctor involved in Japanese midwife organizations and training Taiwanese midwives. I am preparing to present my research results in reports at academic conferences and research paper in academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療・衛生が有効な台湾住民懐柔策として重視された植民地期の台湾(明治28(1895)-昭和20(1945)年)において、母子保健施策に日本人産婆がどのように関わり、どのような役割を果たしたかを明らかにする研究である。日本の台湾統治期において、母子保健施策については未整理であり、日本人産婆に関する先行研究は管見ではほぼ存在しない。また同期間の台湾の日本人女性の社会史・生活史研究は、これまで十分に行われてきたとは言い難い。本研究の成果は、従来の男性主体の植民地台湾統治史に、女性の関与や役割というジェンダーの視点による新たな知見を付加するものとなり得る。