Project/Area Number |
19K23109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Kaori 広島大学, 文書館, 助教 (90849902)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 議員外交 / 議会外交 / 国民外交 / 列国議会同盟(IPU) / 日ソ関係 / セカンドトラック / 万国議院商事会議 / 列国議会同盟 / 貴族院 / 議会事務局 / 憲政資料(参議院所蔵) / 衆議院 / 冷戦史 / 議会史 / 核軍縮問題 / 現代外交史 / 東アジア関係史 / 政党史 / IPU / 多国間外交 / 冷戦外交 / 「外国通」議員 / 日韓・日朝関係 / 政党間外交 / 政党外交 / 戦後政治外交史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本の議員外交を歴史的視点に立って検討し、その実相を解明することに主眼を置く。とりわけ冷戦期に焦点をあて、戦前から日本との関係の蓄積があった列国議会同盟(IPU)に注目し、冷戦構造のもと、日本がIPUを通じてどのように議員間交流を発展させ、多国間・二国間での議員外交を構築していったかを考察する。研究の遂行にあたっては、海外でもこれまでほとんど注目されていなかったジュネーヴのIPU事務局の資料等、国内外の一次資料をふんだんに用いることで実証性を高め、近年発展が著しい日本の議員外交を戦後外交史や国際関係史のなかに位置付けることで、その歴史的意義を問いたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the maturation process of parliamentary diplomacy in Japan, which adopted the multilateral parliamentary diplomacy centered on the IPU that emerged in Europe in the early 20th century. It was found that parliamentary diplomacy was conducted before World War II by political forces opposed to the Meiji oligarchy and the monopoly of diplomacy by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the sake of independent diplomacy to achieve nationalism in state diplomacy, however after the war, with the full introduction of the parliamentary cabinet system and conservative unification, parliamentary diplomacy was internalized into government diplomacy and positioned as a complementary role to government diplomacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
議員外交は今日、当局の政策決定に影響を持つ有識者レベルの交流・交渉として重要な一角を担っているが、本研究はIPUを通じた日本の多国間議員外交の歴史を初めて検証した。戦後の議院内閣制の本格化や冷戦構造のなかで日本が議員外交を成熟させた過程を実証的に検討し、日ソ両国の議員団が核軍縮や宇宙法の問題に関する熟議を通し友好関係を構築した事実などを解明した。本研究により、本義的には国内の政治課題を解決する機関である議会が持つ、対外的な政治アクターとしての側面が照射されたともに、議会政治の成熟に比例して充実を見る議員外交の軌跡を明らかにすることができた。