| Project/Area Number |
19K23110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | University of the Sacred Heart (2020-2023) Kyushu University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Kumiko 聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (90432046)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | オスマン朝 / アナトリア南東部 / 境域 / イスラーム史 / サファヴィー朝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、16世紀から17世紀までを対象としつつ、中東においてアラブ圏・イラン圏・トルコ圏の境界域に位置し、オスマン朝史研究の文脈では「帝国の周縁」や「特殊な地域」として認識されるアナトリア南東部の地域的特性について検討する。その際、申請者がこれまで研究してきたアナトリア南東部の政治・社会状況に加え、新たに同地域を中心とした経済活動に注目して分析をすすめる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the role of southeastern Anatolia as a transit point for trade, as well as the details of economic activities centered on the region. Among the goods that passed through southeastern Anatolia, textiles produced both within and outside the Ottoman Empire were circulated. Many medicinal herbs and spices came from the East. Some dyes were also brought from the East. Leather, minerals and pigments, and forest resources were mostly domestic. Since Kurdish amirs (chieftains) were expected to be key actors in the trade, their roles were also analyzed. Some Kurdish amirs engaged in commercial transactions, including silk, and in such cases, their agents were both Muslim and non-Muslim merchants from southeastern Anatolia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりアナトリア南東部での経済活動の実態の一端が明らかになった。これは「オスマン朝とサファヴィー朝の緩衝地域」というようなこれまでの外在的なとらえかたに対し、当該地域の内在的な理解を促進するための一助となろう。近代以前のアナトリア南東部に関する研究は制度史が主流であり、同地域を俯瞰するような研究はやや立ち後れている。本研究のように経済活動に着目して地域的特性を明らかにする試みは、境域の地域史につながる研究動向を生みだす可能性がある。