Revisiting the Multilayered Athenian-ness: Atthidographic and Epigraphical Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kazuhiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (10846083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアッティカ史叙述 / アテナイ性 / 碑文慣習 / デーモス / ポリス / ディオニュソス / 奉納碑文 / フィロコロス / トリコス供犠暦 / アッティカ地域史叙述 / アッティカ碑文
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の古代アッティカにおける地域史叙述、すなわち『アッティカ誌』の研究では、ローカルな神話や祭儀の起源に関する伝承がポリスの歴史の中に取り込まれ、変容していくことが指摘されていた。しかし、その一方で地域やポリスの側が残した碑文史料には、それぞれの枠組みの中で形成された「記憶」が保存されている。本研究の大きな目的は、アッティカ地域史叙述によって地域の「過去」に付与された「アテナイ性・アテナイらしさ」を、これまで看過されてきた実見調査を踏まえた地域およびポリスの碑文研究から実証的に明らかにし、そのような重層的な「アテナイ性」がアッティカ社会においてどのような意味を持ったかを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the multilayered Athenian-ness from the perspectives of the Atthidography and epigraphic habit. (1) I have revealed that the advent of Dionysos in the Atthidographic fragments was variously associated with the social contexts of memory on two peripheral Attic demes and two central Athenian sanctuaries. (2) I have presented a fresh text based on autopsy with offering epigraphical notes and proposing new restorations for the oath of the auditor and the audit of officials appended to the end of the Thorikos calendar (IG I3 256 bis, lines 57-65). (3) While considering dedication, decree, inventory list, oratory, and Atthidographic fragment, I have traced a life cycle of the honorific crown from award through dedication to melting down. The memory of honor could be vitalized through a physical crown as a medium, though changing the text.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アッティカ史叙述におけるディオニュソスの到来伝承が、場を構成する物理的なモノと多様に結び付けられながら語られていることを明らかにしたことは、アテナイ史の重要史料でありながら、その断片的な伝存状況と叙述スタイルが包括的な利用を妨げていたアッティカ史叙述断片を、様々な場から横断的に分析し、モノとしての碑文史料を軸に記憶の有り様を考えることが可能となる。また、実見調査に基づいた碑文研究は、テクストの内と外の関係を問い、テクストが成立する前後の位相を考察する点において、歴史叙述や法廷弁論のテクスト分析に応用が可能であり、時代や地域を問わずにテクストを通じた歴史研究の比較材料となりうる。