Project/Area Number |
19K23113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ベトナム / 度量衡 / 計量 / 植民地 / 社会経済史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、フランスによるベトナム植民地統治の実態、植民地期ベトナムの社会構造や地域性について、度量衡(計量器、計量単位)の観点から分析・解明するものである。フランスの対ベトナム植民地統治はあいまいで局地的・部分的なものであったとされるが、具体的な事例から実証的に検討されてはいない。また、植民地社会の構造や地域性については、植民地政権により区分された行政区画の枠組みの中で、異なる研究分野によって個別に研究が進められてきた。本研究では、こうした研究史の限界に対して、植民地政権の行政区画の枠を超え、ベトナム一国を同じ比較軸(度量衡)で検討するという新しい手法でアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes the actual situation of French colonial rule in Vietnam and the social structure and regional characteristics of colonial Vietnam from the perspective of weights and measures. By carefully collecting examples of units of measurement found in old dictionaries published in various regions from the 17th century to the colonial period, this study empirically explores the reality of the operation of weights and measures in the private sector, as well as the regional characteristics. The social structure and inter-regional connectivity of the colonial period were also examined, expanding the perspective to include the formation of commodity prices and transportation networks, which are closely related to the regional differences in weights and measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は、植民地社会経済構造や度量衡に関する研究だけでなく、これまで本格的に用いられてこなかった古辞書の社会経済史研究への応用の可能性や、資料的制約が大きかった商業統計上の物価データの活用の方向性を提示できたことが大きい。また、北部ベトナム地域内における地域間結合を交通の側面から実証的に分析した点も、あらゆる研究領域に対して相互に検討が可能な知見を提示できたと考える。