Changes in Estate System Research Resulting from the Construction of the Kenchucho Chronological List Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionBeppu University (2020-2021)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Hideaki  別府大学, 文学部, 講師 (30844120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords検注帳 / データベース / 荘園制 / GIS / フィールドワーク / 日本中世史 / 検注 / 豊後国田染荘 / 現地調査 / 地域社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、検注帳の悉皆的収集・総合的分析を通して、荘園や公領の領主が現地の把握を行う検注という視角から荘園制、ひいては中世社会を捉えなおすことを目的とする。検注帳とは、領主が徴税のために作成した土地台帳であり、豊かな景観情報が記録されている。本研究では、検注帳を悉皆的に収集、検注帳編年目録データベースを構築し、検注帳の作成様式や時期、地域などの傾向を列島規模で分析する。また、2つの荘園を舞台にケーススタディを実施、分析結果を検証する。これにより、領主が検注を行う契機が明らかとなり、その背景にある荘園制との関係を追究することで、日本中世の地域社会で起こっていたダイナミズムの解明が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research addresses collection and analysis of kenchucho and related historical sources that served as tax collection ledgers. The research showed that there were changes in the registration method during the period from the early to late medieval age and that there were times when kenchu was intensively conducted, which led to a view concerning the correlation between kenchu and the changes in the estate system, a social system of the medieval age. Based on this view, a case study was conducted on estate remains in the former Bungo Province. The field study, conducted despite effects of the pandemic, and the use of the GIS to conceptualize the restoration method of land use conditions led to the acquisition of knowledge on tracing the land development process in the medieval age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1:検注帳および関連史料の収集について。関連史料を網羅的に集めることで、検注の実施傾向を全国規模で捉えることができた。また、特定の時期に検注という土地調査が集中した要因を多角的に考察することができた。
2:旧豊後国の荘園遺跡でのケーススタディについて。1980年代から90年代にかけて、フィールドワークによる荘園研究は大幅に進展した。その一方で、現地景観の改変や過疎化の影響により、荘園故地に残された歴史情報は減少しつつある。GISによる土地利用状況の復原作業や、それをもとにした効率的な現地調査により、土地の来歴を探る汎用的な分析手法に到達しつつある。