Performance of Funerary Ritual in the Middle Kingdom of Egypt: Use of jewelry in Funerary Contexts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Seria  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (50844164)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古代エジプト / 中王国時代 / 副葬品 / 装身具 / 棺装飾 / 葬送儀礼 / 器物奉献儀礼 / 供物儀礼 / オブジェクト・フリーズ / エジプト中王国時代 / 木棺 / 葬送儀礼行為 / 認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、古代エジプト中王国時代の装身具を対象に、当時の視点から図像・文字資料および考古資料の分析をおこなうことで、葬送儀礼における各装身具の意味と理想的な役割、そして装身具を用いた実際の儀礼行為を解明する。具体的には、葬送儀礼で使われる理想的な装身具が図像と文字によって示された木棺装飾を分析することで理想面を解明し、その結果を実際の考古資料と比較することで、葬送における装身具利用の実態を追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reconstruct the categorization of Ancient Egyptian jewelry through analysis of the object friezes and compare with archaeological findings to shed light on actual practices in the Middle Kingdom. Upon analyzing object friezes, it became clear that certain kinds of jewelry were regarded as particularly important. In reality, jewelry similar to the items in the object friezes were not frequently buried with the deceased though many other pieces of jewelry that almost never appeared in object friezes were used. Their placement in the tombs revealed that the ideal jewelry shown in the object friezes were placed close to the deceased and other kinds of jewelry pieces were sometimes placed even outside coffins. Furthermore, analysis of the assemblage, placement, and depiction of jewelry in the tombs suggested that offering jewelry to the deceased was planned to be repeated. The repetition of the object offering ritual was strategically incorporated into the funeral.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで古代エジプトの装身具は、その精巧な作りや高い芸術性で知られている一方、当時どのような意図のもと副葬されたのかなど、利用に関する具体的な背景は不明確な点が多かった。このような中で本研究は、葬送儀礼に際する装身具利用の理想と実態、装身具を用いた儀礼空間の構造など、装身具が持つ身を飾るという以上の側面を明らかにした。本研究は先駆的な古代エジプトの装身具研究として位置付けられるとともに、見た目の美しさだけではなく、古代エジプトの装身具が当時の社会や文化を一層具体的に復元し得る重要な文化資源であることを改めて強調できたという点でも意義がある。