A study on social structure of early and middle kofun period in terms of production and distribution of bracelet shape stone products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba (2021)
Waseda University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
ISHII YUUNA  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (00849755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古墳 / 石釧 / 製作技術 / 三次元計測 / 穿孔技術 / 腕輪形石製品 / 副葬品 / 穿孔 / 材質 / 古墳時代 / 石材
Outline of Research at the Start
古墳時代前・中期の墳墓には、石製の儀礼具が多く納められる。中でも貝輪等を碧玉や緑色凝灰岩で模した腕輪形石製品はその代表例で、分布の広域性や形態の共通性から王権によって配布された器物と考えられてきた。しかし、腕輪形石製品がいかに生産され、列島各地の古墳に納められたのか、その仕組みには不明瞭な点がある。本研究はこうした課題の解決の為、デジタル技術を用いた多角的・定量的な分析により、生産集団の抽出を行う。この分析をもとに、腕輪形石製品がいつ、どこで製作され、それらがどのような範囲に、どのような論理で流通するのかを検討することで、列島広域に腕輪形石製品が展開するに至った具体的な仕組みの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study to clarify when, where, when, where, and in what range and with what logic,the bracelet shape stone products to be stored in the Kofun period burial mounds are manufactured, and how they are distributed in the background. The aim was to clarify whether there was a movement of the royal power and the regional chief.
During the research, I conducted actual observations at the holding organization of the materials and collected detailed information on materials and manufacturing techniques. In addition, I devised a quantitative shape analysis method using 3D data and image analysis software, and focused on the stone engraving technique. As a result of study the production system of bracelet shape stone based on these, it was clarified that there may have been a change in the production system aimed at mass production of bracelet shape stone in the latter half of the early Kofun period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、石釧の生産・流通体制に一定の見通しが得られたことがあげられる。石釧をはじめとする腕輪形石製品の出現や展開は当時の倭王権の動態と強く結びついており、これらの器物の研究は、当時の社会を検討する上で欠かせない。これまでの研究で最も生産・流通体制について見解の分かれていた石釧に関する新たな知見が得られたことで、この器物を用いた当時の社会構造を検討するうえで新たな情報が取得できた点に、本研究の学術的・社会的意義があると考える。