Did Jomon population have the similar trend of early agricultural populations ? : Examination based on paleopathology and morphological characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SASO Aiko  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10532658)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストレスマーカー / 縄文人 / 古人骨 / 骨膜炎 / 古病理 / 縄文時代 / 食性 / 骨考古学 / 縄文時代人骨 / 初期農耕集団 / 生物人類学
Outline of Research at the Start
農耕を始めたばかりの集団では、古人骨に低栄養を要因とすると推測される病気の痕跡や形態的な特徴が観察されている。本研究ではこのような特徴が、縄文時代人骨でも認められるかについて調査し、その頻度や縄文時代内での時系列変化を明らかにすることを目的としている。主な調査項目は体サイズの変化(推定身長と歯冠径など)とストレス指標(歯冠エナメル質減形成、四肢長骨の骨膜炎所見など)である。縄文時代のうち、全国的に出土例の少ない草創期を除いて早期・前期・中期・後期・晩期の5期を分析対象とし、各時期における特徴を比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies of Archaeology and paleobotany reveals that plant management and cultivation began in the middle Jomon period. On the other hand, it is known that in the early agricultural populations, traces of undernutrition and stress caused by the immaturity of food cultivation and processing techniques appear on the bones.
In this study, we investigated stress markers showing malnutrition and changes in eating habits, and analyzed what change of physical effects were seen in the Jomon population, which became more dependent on plants from the early to the final period. As a result, periostitis, which shows an effect of infectious diseases, increased the early to the middle Jomon period, whereas the stress marker indicating the effect of load on limb bones and undernutrition tended to decrease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では縄文人と弥生人の比較により、狩猟社会から農耕社会への移行における身体への影響を論じた研究はいくつかあるが、縄文時代内の時期変化を検討した研究は見当たらない。本研究では予備的にではあるが、時期差の傾向を検出することができた。検出された傾向からは、前期から中期に限られた範囲に人口が集中するといった生活スタイルの変化がおこり、四肢骨への運動負荷が減少したこと、前期から晩期にかけて栄養バランスが向上したことを示唆するものであった。縄文時代内における生業の変化を考える上で、興味深い知見を提示することができたといえる。