Identity reconstruction using archaeological heritage through public archeology in migrant societies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kotegawa Hirokazu  京都外国語大学, 京都外国語大学ラテンアメリカ研究所, 客員研究員 (30852371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアイデンティティ / 移民 / 考古遺産 / パブリック考古学 / シンボル化 / 情報共有 / デジタルツール / 移民社会 / 考古学情報の普及 / インターネット / バーチャル展覧会 / ジグソーパズル / SNS / ボードゲーム / 小冊子 / 空撮 / 三次元デジタルデータ / アンケート調査 / 発掘調査延期 / 新型コロナウイルス / パブリック考古学活動 / オンライン・リモート活動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アイデンティティを喪失しつつある現代社会でパブリック考古学的手法を通じて、考古学的知識の現代社会への貢献方法を模索し実践する。現代世界は人々の移動が容易になりその結果発生した多くの移民社会では、日々の生活を送る土地と以前の習慣との繋がりがなく、アイデンティティ維持が難しい。しかし、新天地の住民と土地を繋ぐシンボルとして考古遺跡を利用し新たなアイデンティティ構築を試みる。住民の大半が移民で構成されるメキシコ・ベラクルス州のサン・イシドロ村の住民が、オルメカ文化の遺跡に立地する村でこの古代文化と密接なアイデンティティを再構築できれば、日本を含め様々な国々の類似した社会に応用可能と考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In villages of immigrants from different origins, it is difficult to share an identity, which makes it difficult to connect families and individuals to develop the local community. Therefore, we conducted research with the aim of symbolizing the ruin of ancient culture that existed in the land where they currently live and promoting the construction of a new identity with them as ties. The results show that the strategy is correct, but it takes more time for the strategy to work. In addition, although the effectiveness of various digital tools was recognized in the process of symbolizing archaeological sites, it became clear that it may not function very well depending on the target area, and it is necessary to search for a tool to replace it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日のグローバル化された社会は、様々な出自を持つ異なるアイデンティティを持った人々の集まりであると理解できる。その様な多様化した構成員を持つ社会が効果的に発展を続けるためには、構成員の協力が必要であり、その際に共通したアイデンティティが各構成員の結びつきを強固にすることができると考えられる。そこで、その土地の考古遺産をシンボル化することによって、その社会の構成員が共有することができる新たなアイデンティティを構築することを目指し、そのためにパブリック考古学的手法を採用し具体的に実践した。結果、この戦略を継続することによる将来的な有効性を示すことができたが、幾つかの解決すべき課題も見つかった。