School Segergation and Black Activism in the Late Nineteenth-Century American South
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionSophia University (2022-2023)
Doshisha University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Mishio  上智大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (70844091)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカ黒人史 / アメリカ南部史 / 市民運動 / 教育 / 人種隔離 / 再建期 / ルイジアナ / 公立学校 / アメリカ合衆国 / 黒人史 / アメリカ史 / 教育史 / 人種
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、19世紀末アメリカ合衆国南部の黒人市民による公立学校人種隔離反対運動を検討する。従来の人種隔離研究は公共交通機関の分離や黒人参政権剥奪過程の解明に注力する傾向にあった。また教育史では隔離そのものを自明のものとし黒人学校内部の考察に重点が置かれてきた経緯がある。そこで本研究は19世紀末アメリカ南部黒人市民による隔離反対運動を、(1)ルイジアナ州(2)サウスカロライナ州(3)ノースカロライナ州(4)ワシントンD.C.の事例を通じて明らかにする。そして公立学校隔離が奴隷制廃止後のアメリカ人種編成に本質的貢献をしたものの、従来の見解とは異なり黒人が明確に隔離反対を掲げてきたことを論ずる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined Black Southerners' public school desegregation movement in the postbellum United States. Although this research initially aimed to study public schools in Louisiana, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Washington D.C., the COVID-19 pandemic prohibited the researcher from conducting adequate archival research. As a result, she primarily focused on Louisiana and paid attention to the desegregation of other public institutions within the state. During the funding period, the researcher participated in international and domestic conferences and published scholarly articles and book reviews. Currently, she is writing a book manuscript in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が注目する、19世紀末アメリカ合衆国南部における黒人市民による公立学校の人種隔離運動反対運動は、従来人種別の公立学校を自明としてきた教育史に再考察を迫るものである。
アメリカ合衆国では今世紀に至っても人種によって顕著な教育格差がある。人種・エスニシティ・ジェンダーなどによる教育機会の不均等は日本にとっても今後より真剣に取り組むべき課題である。本研究は当時最大の人種マイノリティであった黒人らによる隔離運動のルーツを探ることで、公教育の在り方を問い直すことに学術的、社会的意義がある。