New Perspectives on the "Division between Ritual and Funeral" Theory Based on Analysis of Burial Fishing Gears in the Early and Middle Kofun Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
Uozu Tomokatsu  大手前大学, 付置研究所, 主任 (70399129)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海洋文化 / 漁具 / 生産力 / 鉄器 / 渡来系移住民 / 祭祀 / 副葬 / 生業 / 生産 / 地域環境 / 瀬戸内海
Outline of Research at the Start
釣針や刺突具という漁具が、古墳の副葬品で大きな役割を果たしている。最も古い、大和地域の古墳にも、漁具は副葬されている。だが、これまで大きく評価されることはなかった。一方、前期から中期にかけて首長墳が相次いで海岸近くに築かれる。どうやら、日本列島に王権が成立するにあたり、「海」は不可欠な存在だったらしい。
それでは、漁具の副葬と「海の古墳」とは、どのように関連するのか?
古墳時代の多様な海辺の環境で、葬送と祭祀とはどのように認識されていたのだろうか?
以上の疑問が、本研究の出発点である。そして、全国的な漁具副葬資料の検討、「海の古墳」の現地調査、瀬戸内海沿岸部の地域環境分析を、3つの柱とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program aims to revise the position of the buried fishing gears of the Kofun tumuli in the early to middle Kofun period.
First, it became clear that the principle of the ancient Yamato sovereignty connected tightly to the buried fishing gears, and the Middle Kinki government and the local governments had cooperated mutually by the sea route. Second, "the Kofun tumuli by the sea" reflected the various production, occupation and religious aspects, especially allotted industry areas by the leadership of the central government was realized as a key concept. Finally, from the point of the construction of the Kofun period Japan's sovereignty, this research program approaches the solution of the consideration of the "differentiation between ritual and burial." The actual situation of the area management by the central and local chiefs was crucial in the form that overlooked the whole production tools and production systems comprised of agriculture, handicraft and fishing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【古墳時代倭王権・地方政権論の構築】 「祭と葬との分化」論の考察を主軸に、古墳時代倭王権・地方政権論の構築を進めた。特に、祭祀遺構の様相を分析し、近年活発化している地域経営論との接続を試みた。
【漁具副葬資料の再検討】 漁具副葬資料について、出土状況を含めた再検討を進めた。感染症対策の影響もあり、全国遺跡報告総覧(https://sitereports.nabunken.go.jp/ja)等のリポジトリに支援されつつ調査をおこなった。
【海の古墳」を通した日本列島海洋文化論】 同時代の港湾とみなされる河口デルタや潟湖との関連を分析し、埋蔵文化財の調査研究における地理的特性把握の重要性を提起した。