Attempt to Preserve and Utilize Funa-Ema in Hokkaido Using Geographic Information Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido Museum
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yumi  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (60840212)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords美術史 / 絵馬 / 船絵馬 / 文化財 / 経年変化 / 地理情報システム / 神社
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道沿岸部の寺社には、江戸時代以降に奉納された、船を画題とした絵馬「船絵馬」が現存している。船絵馬には、奉納者の名前や奉納年月日、作者の落款などがしるされており、奉納された地域の歴史や、海運をとおした人や物のつながりを知ることができる。
本研究では、積丹半島周辺地域を対象として次のことを行う。1、地理情報システムを用いて、先行研究をデジタルデータベース化する。2、現地調査を行い、先行研究から変化した部分をデータベースに加える。3、研究により得られた成果を、資料紹介や博物館における展示として発信する。この方法により、寺社に現存する船絵馬の現状を把握し、保存・活用につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Hokkaido, "Funa-Ema" (votive picture with the theme of a ship), which have been dedicated to shrines and temples since the early modern period, are still in existence. In this study, we conducted several surveys of the location of votive pictures in a specific area. Specifically, for each votive picture, we recorded the survey photo, description (name and place of residence of the dedicator, date of dedication, etc.), and dimensions in a database. This database is linked to location information, and the distribution of votive pictures is visualized using geographic information systems. This method makes it easy to quantitatively analyze the bias in the number of existing votive pictures in different regions and the bias in the date of dedication. At the same time, we have digitized photographs of past surveys to supplement information that cannot be confirmed at present due to insect damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船絵馬には、奉納者名や奉納年月日が記されており、海運をとおした人や物の交流を知るための貴重な手がかりとなるが、北海道全域の船絵馬現存状況は明らかになっていない。代表者は、将来的に北海道全域の船絵馬の全体像を把握することを見据えながらも、本研究では対象地域を絞り、研究方法を検討する作業を行った。まず、先行調査記録をもとに再調査することで、絵馬研究における再調査の重要性を認識した。また、地図上で絵馬分布状況を可視化することは、研究者が分析を行ううえでも、成果を発信する際にも助けとなるが、今回、その方法を実践することによって、今後調査範囲を広げるうえでの土台をつくることができた。