Reassessment of Population Statistics in Central Asia during the Total Collectivization Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Ueda Akira  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター グローバル研究グループ, 研究員 (30848859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中央アジア / 人口統計 / ソ連 / カザフスタン / ウズベキスタン / 地理情報システム / 農業 / 飢饉 / GIS / 人口 / 社会経済史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ソ連農業の特徴であり、ポストソ連各国の農業にも重大な影響を及ぼし続けている農業集団化に関して、その成立過程を定量的且つ客観的に再評価する試みである。本計画では主としてソ連によって公表の禁じられた1937年センサスに含まれる情報を地理情報システム(GIS)を用いて全面的に再検討する。対象地域としては集団化に伴う飢饉で最大の被害を受けたカザフスタンを中心としつつ、集団化による綿花栽培発展の成功例とされるウズベキスタンを比較対象として取り上げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central focus of this study was to comprehensively reassess the population census of Central Asia in the 1930s, aiming to quantitatively reconstruct the changes brought about in Central Asian society by agricultural collectivization and the resulting famines. The study has achieved its initial objectives by publishing outcomes primarily in the form of papers in Japanese and English. Particularly, concerning the demographic dynamics of Kazakhstan, analysis focused on the cotton-growing regions in the south highlighted the factor of resource allocation within the Soviet Union during the famines of the 1930s. Additionally, the study also published an analysis that situates the population distribution of the early Soviet 1920s within the longer-term demographic dynamics, including post-Soviet period, utilizing the method of temporal integration of administrative spatial units through GIS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によって公表された研究成果は、ソ連初期の大飢饉、特にカザフスタンにおける大飢饉における人口動態に関して、新たな知見を付け加えるとともに、実証研究に基づいて先行研究で提示された仮説の妥当性の検証を行ったものである。
歴史GISを活用して、中央アジア経済史を復元するという手法は国際的にも新規性がある。中央アジア研究に関する主要な国際学会のラウンドテーブルと主要学術誌における誌上ラウンドテーブルへの参加を通じて、本手法の有用性と可能性を英語圏の研究コミュニティに対して発信した。人文社会学におけるデジタル技術の活用は世界的潮流であり、実証研究に基づく成果と研究手法を発信する意義は大きい。