Anthropological Study of Chinese Overseas Christians in Indonesia: Christian life to "Chineseness"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2021)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mori Albertus-Thomas  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 外来研究員 (70849835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords華人キリスト者 / 華人 / プロテスタント / 越境 / 福音派 / 国民国家 / インドネシア / ミッション / 中華性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、インドネシアにおける中国に出自を持つプロテスタント信者に着目し、特に2000年の華人文化禁止政策の解除以降、「中国人らしさ」を強調するような華人文化の復興活動に対して、彼らがいかに伝道活動などの信仰実践を通じて一定の距離を保ちながら独自の文化解釈を試みているのか、その現状を参与観察と聞き取り調査を中心とする現地調査から明らかにするとともに、「中国人らしさ」を考察と議論の基準とした従来の華人研究に疑問を呈し、「華人」と区別する「華人キリスト者」という独自のカテゴリーの成立可能性を含めて新たな研究手法を模索することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended to examine, through Chinese Christians in Jakarta, the phenomenon of their denial of Chinese culture based on their faith in Christ in their lives, even though they maintain the category of "Chinese Overseas". However, due to the effects of the new coronavirus, we were unable to conduct the fieldwork that was the main method of this study. For this reason, this study was temporarily extended, but since the travel restriction was still not lifted until February 2022, it was decided that this study should be terminated and the research funding returned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は新型コロナウイルの影響により実施できなかった。