Study on Social Reconstruction after the Gorkha Earthquake, Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2023)
Kyoto University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
ITO Sanae  国立民族学博物館, グローバル地域研究国立民族学博物館拠点, 特任助教 (20849608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネパール / 南アジア地域研究 / 災害人類学 / 文化人類学 / 復興 / 地震 / 災害 / 草の根ネットワーク / 災害復興 / ネワール
Outline of Research at the Start
2015年4月、ネパール中部でM7.8の地震が発生し、9,000人以上が死亡、70万棟以上が倒壊するなど、大きな被害が出た。地震発生直後、政府による災害対応は限定的だったが、一方で、被災者自身による対応が種々の草の根のネットワークを活用して行われた。その後、震災をきっかけに民主憲法が制定され、地方選挙を経て、強力な権限を保持する地方自治体が誕生した。一方で、緊急期に主要な役割を果たした草の根ネットワークも機能し続けている。本研究では、この新たな地方自治体と草の根ネットワークの相互作用を具体的な事例をもとに描出することを通じ、ネパール社会における権力の新たなバランスを明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the relationship between the government and grassroots civil society networks after the earthquake in Nepal. Multiple perspectives have been incorporated by combining field surveys with the collection and analysis of information through the Internet and other means. We found that (1) civil society networks were constructed in collaboration with local communities, which made it possible to carry out tangible reconstruction activities, and (2) the rise of nationalism seen immediately after the earthquake from both the government and local communities, led to an emphasis on “Nepali culture” in the reconstruction process. Thus, the findings reveal that civil society and local communities, or civil society and government initiatives, were in fact coexisting and cooperating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は以下の3点である。①震災直後に国際的なNGO等への不信感を背景として広がったナショナリズムが、復興過程において、国、あるいは民族の「文化」を強調する復興の動きへとつながる可能性を示した点。②復興過程における政府とローカル化された市民社会的なつながりとの関係は、必ずしも対抗的なものとは限らず、混在し、併存しうるものでもありうると示した点。③現代的な市民社会の在り方について、具体的な事例に基づき詳細に示した点。