Process and Mechanism of Technological Change in Agricaultural Area: A Case Study of Varieties of Rice in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2020-2023)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI HAJIME  摂南大学, 国際学部, 講師 (10845241)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水稲晩成品種 / イノベーション論 / 干拓地農業 / 岡山市 / 水田稲作 / 新田開発 / 農業水利 / 農耕文化 / 遊戯的イノベーション / 農作物の遺伝的多様性 / 非コシヒカリ系品種 / アケボノ / 岡山県 / ローテク・スマートネス / 農業 / イノベーション / 稲作 / 機械化 / 品種 / 普及 / 進化的アプローチ / ユーザー / 市場創造 / 技術の普及 / 進化経済地理学
Outline of Research at the Start
農産物の品種の多様性は、農業の振興と持続性の確保に欠かせないといわれる。それでは、地域によって品種が多様化したり、画一化するメカニズムとは、どのようなものか。本研究は、日本の様々な産地における米の品種構成の変化を対象に、国策の変化、都道府県内の研究機関・農協・農家などの交流、農家の品種選択の意思決定という、複数のレベルにまたがるプロセスを関連づけ、その複雑なメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。米の品種がなぜ多様化/画一化するのかという一見シンプルな問題は、グローバルな農業存続の問題に通じ、その解明はイノベーションとそのインパクトをマルチレベルで捉えるための方法論を切り拓く一歩となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the factors that contributed to the persistence of production of late-maturing paddy rice varieties by using administrative data, statistical data, and interviews, using "Akebono" and "Asahi" in Okayama City and "Hatsushimo" in Gifu Prefecture as examples. The results showed that the following factors influenced the persistence of late-season rice varieties: the water use conditions of the reclaimed land required late-season rice varieties, they required only a small amount of fertilizer, thus reducing costs, and they were suitable for labor-saving dry-field direct seeding cultivation. The study suggests the possibility of selecting varieties for labor-saving and increasing leisure time, rather than aiming to increase productivity, and will provide material for reexamining the direction of agricultural innovation in an era of declining population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業イノベーションの発展経路についての見直しと、今後の方向性の再検討を迫る材料となることが考えられる。農耕史研究では、生産力の発展を主軸として社会経済変化を捉えようとする「農耕中心史観」を相対化するような成果が存在し、余暇時間拡大、あるいは余暇そのものとしての農耕(play farming)発展という見方も登場している。また、農村地域における高齢化と人口減少、後継者や移住者における生業の複合化といった現状は、生産力増強より省力化や余暇時間拡大のためのイノベーションをより重視することになると考えられる。こうした方向での技術変化論の研究は未だ貴重であり、本課題の成果が重要な貢献をなすと考える。