Action research for the transmission of the unspeakable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University (2022)
Osaka University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyamae Ryohei  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 講師 (20849830)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集合的トラウマ / 被災写真返却活動 / 〈不在〉 / 半分当事者 / 復興 / 被災写真 / ふるさとの喪失 / 東日本大震災 / 死者 / 写真洗浄 / 語りえないもの / 災害伝承 / ボランティア / 防災小説 / 遺体捜索
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、被災された方々の固有の被災・復興経験を非当事者である未災者にどのように伝えていくことができるだろうか。本研究課題では、被災者の語りに潜んでいる「語りえなさ」に着目することで、意味の伝達に重きを置いたコミュニケーション論ではない新たな災害伝承論の構築をめざす。具体的には、様々な種類の「語りえなさ」が多層的に表れる「未来形による過去の語り」と「過去形による未来の語り」に着目する。
本研究は、被災者の語りにおける「語りえなさ」に注目する。本研究活動では、主体的時間論をもとに、「語りえなさ」を複数の矛盾した語りによる揺れ動きとして理解するための実践理論の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to investigate how the experiences of post-disaster survivors, which are difficult to put into words, can be passed down to future generations through action research that involves fieldwork. By focusing on the concept of "collective trauma," the study found that the loss of community during the recovery process made it difficult for survivors to express their experiences. Furthermore, photograph of "lacuna," which fail to depict what should be present in them, suggested that the unspeakable can be conveyed without actually speaking about it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで概念的な研究が主だった「語り得なさ」の輪郭をフィールドワークによってあきらかにした点に本研究の学術的な意義がある。また、集合的トラウマのように語り得なさもまた個人的なものではなく、集合的に生じることが被災地での調査によって示唆された。これらの結果から、語り得ないものを語り得ないまま伝承することによって、語り得ないことが語りによって覆い隠されることなく伝承される可能性が示唆された。このことは本研究の大きな社会的意義であると考える。