Project/Area Number |
19K23132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology (2020-2021) Nara Women's University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Che Sohee 国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 助教 (80848359)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 病いの変化 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 産後風 / 月内風 / 東洋医学 / 病の変化 / 民俗病いの変化 / 病いの構築 / 漢方医学 / 産後の民俗特有の病い / 韓国の産後風 / 台湾の風湿、月内風 / 伝統医学の変化 / 社会変化と病い |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、東洋医学上の同じ起源を持つ産後民俗特有の病いが現在の台湾と韓国において異なる様相で発症する現象を分析する、病いの変容に対する医療人類学的比較研究である。アジア文化圏では実際多くの女性が出産後に罹患する慢性疾患の原因を産後養生の不十分さにあると考えていると報告される。本研究の研究対象は韓国と台湾における産後に罹患する民俗特有の病いに規定する。この研究は、1)現在にも多く存在している患者の症状と痛みを具体的に分析する基礎調査になる。2)文化の主要な価値観が出産と女性の体を介して投影されていることを明らかする文化研究になる。3)病いの社会的変容と構築を示す病いの社会科学研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on South Korean and Taiwanese postpartum illness narratives as a representative of folk (traditional) illness in the face of social changes. The existing system in Taiwan and South Korea, which has recognized both Western and Oriental medicine as equally specialized medical care, is being changed to a policy intended to integrate both systems. Therefore, Korean Oriental medicine in particular has integrated the classification of diseases into that of Western medicine, and Oriental medicine has been forced to standardize its conventional paradigm to match that of Western medicine.This illness in Oriental medicine is referred to as “産後風postpartum wind” in South Korea and “月子病” in Taiwan. These postpartum illnesses, which have been generally diagnosed and treated broadly, are now facing redefinition and change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人々は病と病の治療について経験的に蓄積された知識を持っているし、その知識は多くの部分は歴史的に形成 されて、文化的背景の中で変化しながら構成される。病に対して理解することはその社会の文化を理解することの核心的要素になりえる。文化による病気の認識 と治療の変化に対する可能性は、同時的分析として同時代の多くの文化を理解することができる可能性を開き、通時的でも疾病の歴史的変化に対しても論ずることができるようになる。したがって疾病の認識と治療の慣行を把握することは一つの社会が共有する過去と現在の文化を理解するのに重要なだけでなく、未来の 再構成のための起草作業になった。