Project/Area Number |
19K23134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 地形遺産 / ジオモルフォサイト / 地すべり地形 / 震災遺構 / ジオパーク / ジオサイト / 地形・地質遺産 / 斜面変動 / 地殻変動 / ジオコンサベーション / 自然保護 / 自然災害 / 活断層 / 断層露頭 / 岩手・宮城内陸地震 / 地学的自然遺産 / 地震災害 / 保全地形学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2008年に発生した「平成20年岩手・宮城内陸地震」,2011年に発生した「東北地方太平洋沖地震」,2016年に発生した「熊本地震」といった地震災害発生時に,地学的自然遺産がどのような状況になったのか,地形変化という自然科学的側面と,その管理の状態という人文・社会科学的側面から調査を行い,それらを整理することから,湿潤変動帯である日本列島における,地学的自然遺産の管理のあり方について考察するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The geomorphological heritage, including the Aratozawa landslide, which is preserved as a Geosite in Mt. Kurikoma Area Geopark, Miyagi Prefecture, appeared during the Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku Earthquake in 2008. The Aratozawa landslide did not undergo any major landform change at the time of the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake because the head of the landslide had been cleared in advance as part of a landslide control project. On the other hand, landslide landforms are composed of surface sediments and soft rocks, and their morphology is continuously changing. When preserving landslide landforms as geomorphological heritage, the landform changes after their emergence should be included.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物に関する保護・保全の方法論は,多くの実践があり,その方法論についても多くの議論がある.一方で,地形の保存に関しては,その実践が少ない.また,保護すべき地形は,地質露頭といった地質遺産と保護の方法論が異なるものであるが,その議論も十分ではない.本研究によって,状態が変化しやすい地形についての保護の方法についての議論がすすんだ.