Project/Area Number |
19K23135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | Edogawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 非集団論 / 差序格局 / 非境界的世界 / 移動 / ハビトゥス / 代耕農 / 共同体なき社会 / 韻律 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中国の農村地帯は現在、相次ぐ工場建設や若者の流出、高齢化の進展に起因する、農業従事者の構造変化という新たな局面を迎えている。それを端的に象徴するのが、「代耕農」、即ち外地から流入してきた農業従事者の存在である。 本研究は、「代耕農」に関する現地調査を通して、中国沿海部地域の現在を端的に象徴する「よそ者」に依存した農村の存立形態について明らかにするとともに、かれら「よそ者」らの一種の生存戦略として見なしうる頻繁かつ柔軟な移動実践を「移動のハビトゥス」と概念化し記述することにより、中国の社会的動力の一端を通時的/共時的位相において探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on "Daigengnong", or migrant farmers, in contemporary rural China, with the aim of exploring frequent and flexible mobile practices of them as a survival strategy and the social conditions that make such practices possible. Due to the impact of the corona disaster, I was not able to conduct sufficient field research on Daigengnong. However, through the analysis of my previous research materials and previous studies, I have examined the social dynamics underlying the peculiar posture (habitus) found in the way of interacting with outsiders and in non-communal social relations in Chinese society. Furthermore, I clarified the genealogy and significance of "non-group theory," which has not been sufficiently recognized in the history of ethnographical research of Chinese society. Some of the results of this research were published in the single-authored book 'The Prosody of Society Without Community' (Kobundo, 2019), as well as in several articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、等身大の中国人社会の姿を理解し記述するためのより適切な視点の構築を、中国農村社会の対人関係のありように注目しながら試みたものである。そこでは日本のような「共同体」は無く、ウチ/ソトの境界は状況に応じて可変的で、時には「よそ者」との協同も見られる。そのような社会生活の姿を捉えるためには、固定的な境界や成員権を前提とする発想を相対化した「非集団論」の考え方が有効であることを指摘した。 粗雑な「嫌中」論が飛び交う今日の状況を見るにつけ、残念ながらと言うべきであるが、異文化理解の倫理の醸造は重要性を増している。本研究は、日本における中国の社会文化の理解の成熟の一助を担うものと位置づけられる。