A n Anthropological Study on Networks and Knowledge Production in Medical Research in Nigeria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Tamai Takashi  東洋学園大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (40845129)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医療人類学 / ナイジェリア / 病院 / 市民社会 / 医学研究 / 臨床試験 / ネットワーク / 知識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はアフリカの医学研究における臨床試験を検討する。臨床試験とは、人体に対して医薬品の投与等の介入を行い、その安全性や有効性を調べるための仕組みである。先進諸国と異なりアフリカでは、国外の医学研究所や製薬企業が出資し、マラリアや黄熱病、エボラ出血熱やデング熱等の感染症に対する試験を行うことが多い。本研究は、ナイジェリア・ラゴスにあるラゴス大学医学部付属病院を対象に、臨床試験に関わる多様なヒトとモノの配置と関係の動態を分析することで、科学的知識の生産過程を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project considered medical research in Africa. Unlike in developed countries, in Africa, medical research on infectious diseases is often funded by foreign medical research institutes or pharmaceutical companies. My research project elucidated the production process of scientific knowledge at medical institutions in Lagos, Nigeria, by examining the positions of and relationships between the diverse people and resources involved in medical research. Moreover, COVID-19 began to spread as I was carrying out my research, and I examined the potential of and issues facing COVID-19 research in Africa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)では、ワクチン及び医薬品の研究開発支援が明記されている。本研究はSDGs時代におけるアフリカ社会の事情を踏まえた医学研究を分析した点において重要な成果である。加えてCOVID-19は他の感染症と異なり先進国も含む全世界で流行が拡大しており、ワクチンを含む医療資源の不均衡な分配が問題になっている。こうした問題とその歴史的背景を検討した点も重要な成果である。