Narratives of religious exclusivism produced and shared through social medias in Muslim Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Kushimoto Hiroko  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 准教授 (70834349)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイスラーム / 排他主義 / 寛容 / 穏健 / マレーシア / インドネシア / ソーシャルメディア / オリエンタリズム / 排他性 / 東南アジア / 排外主義 / 言説 / 排他主義的言説 / 知識のイスラーム化 / 不均衡 / 権力関係 / ムスリム / ロヒンギャ / ヘイトスピーチ / 排除 / 排他的言説 / メディア / 宗教的権威
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ソーシャルメディアがどのようなメカニズムの中でムスリムの他宗教に対する排他主義的言説(あるいはそれに対抗する寛容性の言説)の生成と普及を促すのか、を主な問いとして、マレーシアとインドネシアで調査を実施する。両国で広く普及している古典的宗教書、各国政府の公的な見解、それぞれで人気のあるソーシャルメディアの三者における他宗教への認識に関する言説を比較分析し、またそれらの言説に各地域の人々がどのようにアクセスし、影響を受けるのかを現地調査によって明らかにする。これを通じて、現代の東南アジアムスリム社会のメディアにおけるイスラーム的言説の特徴、その生成、普及のプロセスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study can be summarized in three main aspects. First, regarding the exclusionist discourse circulating on social media, an analysis of the exclusive discourse against Rohingya refugees under COVID19 revealed the problematic nature of the SNS medium itself, rather than its connection to Islam. Second, discourses of “moderation” and “tolerance,” which are positioned in opposition to exclusionism, were examined in the cases of Indonesia and Malaysia, and it became clear that these discourses are uniquely positioned in each society in relation to politics. Third, it was pointed out that the label “moderate” is problematic because it is based on Orientalist frameworks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、東南アジアの社会におけるイスラームの展開についての理解にとどまらず、より一般的な「異文化を見る」ということの問題性や、差別の構造の理解につながるものであると考える。ソーシャルメディアで排他主義的言説が広まる状況はイスラームに限らず、特にナショナリズムとの結びつきで各地で見られるが、イスラームと関係づけられる場合でも構図としては変わりがない。さらに、イスラームの排他主義に対して一見問題がないように見える「穏健」「寛容」の主張にも、それを「外から」見て評価する人々のまなざしと権力関係の問題が見られる。「共生」を構想するにはその関係性を問い、変えていくことが不可欠であろう。