| Project/Area Number |
19K23138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tsuru University (2021-2023) Waseda University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | メキシコ移民 / ロサンゼルス / 同郷会 / 贈与 / ゲラゲッツァ / 家族的類似性 / オアハカ移民 / 互酬性 / メキシコ先住民 / 移民 / 同郷者会 / 異種混淆 / メキシコ先住民移民 / コミュニティ / 先住民 / オアハカ / アイデンティティ / カリフォルニア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
出身村落との関係を保ち、独自の文化的特性を色濃く残すメキシコ・オアハカ州出身の先住民移民たちは、米国内において「同化をしない文化分離主義者」であると批判を受けてきた。しかし近年、彼らには文化レベルにおいて他のエスニック・マイノリティと連携する姿がみられる。本研究はカリフォルニア州の各都市に存在する同郷者会が主催する祝祭行事を事例として、オアハカ文化をプラットフォームとして他のマイノリティと連携するオアハカ先住民移民の姿を描き出す。閉鎖的・文化分離主義的といったメキシコ先住民移民コミュニティのもつ従来のイメージを変革し、ダイナミックな移民の市民社会を描出することが本研究の目標である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The hometown community association ORO created by Oaxacan Mexican immigrants host their traditional festival called "Guelaguetza" in Los Angeles. In general, they are called “cultural separatists” and have been criticized for its closedness. However, in reality, their membership are not limited to people from Oaxaca, but also include Koreans, Salvadorans, and second and third generation immigrants born in US.They call the participants who gather at the event as "Oaxacans," but this is not a category based on bloodline but is constructed among different ethnic groups through interaction regardless the raceThey create a sense of solidarity beyond ethnic boundaries through finding and realizing the similarities and proximity, which reminds Wittgenstein's concept of "family resemblance."
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、「文化的分離主義者」として米国内で批判にさらされてきたメキシコ移民が、じつは彼らの伝統文化を通じて他の民族とも積極的な交流を行っていることを明らかにし、メキシコ移民に付きまとう排他的・閉鎖的イメージを変革することにある。本研究を通して、近年、世界的に弱体化する多文化社会の復権を考える手がかりとする。