Project/Area Number |
19K23139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | Professional Institute of International Fashion |
Principal Investigator |
ISOBE Misato 国際ファッション専門職大学, 国際ファッション学部, 准教授 (90738072)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 民族医学 / ジェンダー / タイ医学 / 中国 / 女性 / 治療実践 / タイ族 / 少数民族 / 民間療法 / ケア / 医療人類学 / かっさ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中国雲南省西双版納タイ族自治州に居住するタイ族には「タイ医学」と呼ばれる民族医学が継承されている。 「タイ医学」はタイ族が信仰する上座仏教を構成する一つの知識体系であり、男性の出家経験者、知識保有者を中心に担われてきた。 しかし、日常生活においては、女性たちもまた「タイ医学」の治療実践を構成する重要なアクターとして参与している。そこで本研究では、先行研究ではあまり注目されてこなかった当地にみられる女性たちの治療実践について検討する。 本研究を通じて、男性中心的知識体系において周縁化されてきた女性たちが、自分や家族の身体に主体的に関与するために「タイ医学」を利用していることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the daily treatment practices of "Tai medicine," which have been carried out mainly by male monks and knowledge holders, and especially the treatment practices of women, which have been considered as a neglected area, using "Tai medicine" of the Tai people living in Xishuangbanna, Yunnan Province, China, as a case study. Based on this, this study organized previous studies, conducted fieldwork and other participatory observations, collected materials, and discussed and analyzed materials and data. The results revealed that although there are almost no female ethnic doctors, women care for family members and friends in the home as a response to everyday ailments, and that this is also one of the treatment methods of "Tai medicine". From this, it can be pointed out that although there is a characteristic male-centeredness based on authoritarianism in Tai medicine, women play a central role in the daily care and treatment of their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代医療においてはしばしば医療従事者のジェンダー差異が問題視されてきた。他方、伝統医学/民族医学におけるジェンダー差異や女性の役割とその意義についてはあまり検討されていない。 本研究で明らかになったように、伝統医学/民族医学においても、正統な知識の継承者や医療従事者の中心をなすのは男性であるが、家庭内での治療まで範囲を広げれば、日常的な治療やケアの実践者は女性であった。 つまり、本研究は、民族医学の治療やケアにおける女性の役割に光を当て、その重要性を再検討するという社会的意義を持ち、医療人類学に新たな知見を提供するという意味において学術的意義を有すと考える。