Migrations in surrounding regions of the pre-modern big city
Project/Area Number |
19K23140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | Miyazaki Sangyo-keiei University (2020) Aichi Institute of Technology (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Nagashima Yuki 宮崎産業経営大学, 法学部, 講師 (80840157)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 人口移動 / 婚姻移動 / 幕末 / 丹波 / 京都 / 大都市周辺 / 馬路村 / 宗門改帳 / 婚姻 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、幕末の大都市と周辺地域の人口移動、なかでも周辺地域からの「婚姻移動」について、その背景にある社会・経済・環境要因などをふまえて解明していく。このことは、これまで大都市側からの視点で把握されることが多かった人口移動を周辺地域側から捉え直すことによって新たな知見をもたらそうとするだけでなく、近世・近代都市史研究としての意義も有する。具体的には、丹波国桑田郡を対象地域とする予定であり、複数村落の「宗門改帳」を利用することによって、村落レベルと地域レベルそれぞれについて大都市(京都)との関係性について論じていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I analyzed migrations for marriage between a big city and its surrounding regions in the end of Edo period. In villages in Tamba province, there were a certain number of moves with Kyoto, one of the big cities. But characteristics between move-out and move-in were critically different. The former consisted of people mainly over 20 years old, whereas the latter mainly under 20 years old, especially for adoption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまで詳らかでなかった幕末の周辺地域から大都市への移動の一端が解明された。すなわち、今後の大都市-周辺地域の人口移動に関する議論の枠組みが提示された点で学術的意義は大きい。また、別の視点からみれば、本研究は近代化・産業化開始直前の大都市の社会に関する議論とも関連する。したがって、近代都市史研究などとの接合を模索していくことも可能であると考えられる。