An Anthropological Study on the Sharing and Transmission of Memories of Violence in Contemporary Rwanda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2022)
Nihon Fukushi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yukiko  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教 (10847148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords暴力の記憶 / 情動 / 沈黙 / 分有 / 継承 / 国家の歴史 / 虐殺生存者 / ルワンダ / 被傷性 / 虐殺記念館 / 体験 / 記憶 / 虐殺
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、現代のルワンダにおいて、紛争と虐殺に関わる個別の特異な体験とその記憶が、親密な他者とのあいだに分有され、さらにそれが若い世代の者たちに継承されていく姿を民族誌的な記述を重ねるなかで検討することである。具体的には、「大人世代の個別の記憶」「若者世代の『体験』の継承」「安全と平和、共生の論理」の3点を解明するなかで、人びとがどのように親密な相手の了解不可能な過去と対峙しており、当事者もなお表象不可能な暴力の経験をいかなる形態や信念のもとに次世代に継承していくのかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at examining the ways in which people, who experienced horrific conflicts and genocide in the 1990s in Rwanda, share their individual experiences of violence with others in a way that does not rely solely on verbal expression and how these experiences are passed on to the younger generation through a series of ethnographic research. In addition to conducting a short-term field survey on the individual memories of the adult generation, the project also discussed the historical background of verbal expression regarding postwar processing and theoretical considerations on the sharing and transmission of memories of violence by the researcher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西欧型の紛争解決の手続きにおいては、「語ること」が真実を同定して合意を促し、歴史を定位するうえで沈黙よりも優位な行為と考えられてきた。他方で沈黙とは、実証主義歴史学では客観的な事実の不在として切り捨てられ、精神医学ではトラウマなどの病的症状としてのみ把握される傾向にあった。本研究ではむしろ、人びとの沈黙や語りえなさの発露としての情動にこそ人びとの応答的な関係性が生じて、個別の記憶が分有し継承される可能性があることを探求したが、それは法制度や自律的な個人に委ねるのではない、人間の共感や応答能力を活かした平和の定着に向けた重要な取り組みである。