Project/Area Number |
19K23142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Niigata Prefecture (2021-2022) Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Yuki 新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 講師 (90844168)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 水をめぐる変化 / 鉱山開発 / 環境汚染 / 民話 / コスモロジー / 景観 / 農民 / アンデス / 水 / 近代化 / アンデス山村 / 環境開発 / 水場の信仰実践 / マッピング / 持続可能システム / 環境問題 / 開発 / 信仰 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アンデス農村における水不足や水質汚染は契緊の課題である。近年同地では、①自由市場での水利権の売買対象化・公共サービス化をめぐる生活変化や、②環境NGOの灌漑事業をめぐる反発、③鉱山開発に対する抵抗運動などが生じている。これらの問題は、これまで各学問分野で個別に議論されてきたが、いずれも近代化・市場経済化に対する伝統的・土着的な慣習に基づく住民による抵抗という図式が強調されている。対して本研究では、これらの問題を当該社会のコスモロジーに照らして地続きに捉える視座を提起することで、従来の二分法的理解を再考し、他の研究者と協働しながら現実的解決策を模索する基盤となるための民族誌的資料を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Andean mountain villages in South America, there are (1) changes in ifestyles over the sale of water rights and the conversion of water rights into public services, (2) opposition to irrigation projects by environmental NGOs, and (3) resistance movements against mine development. The purpose of my research was to grasp these problems in the context of the cosmology of this mountain villages. Based on the above research objectives, field surveys were conducted in the mountain villages in northern Peru in February~March 2020 and August~September 2022. (1) We mapped the scenery where the worldview resides with GPS terminal devices, (2) collected 12 local folk tales, (3) interviewed 20~30 residents about the relationship between water use and their lives, and (4) analyzed what kind of feelings the residents have about the impact of the mine from their cosmology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は以下の3点である。 ①現地の民話やコスモロジーを採取し、GPS端末機器によって民話の宿る景観をマッピングすることで地理的にコスモロジーの実態を示し、禁忌と捉えられている一部の場所を精査したことに意義がある。②環境開発や鉱山開発は、自然景観を改変するものである。他方、現地では一部の自然景観にコスモロジーを抱いている。そうした景観の改変/保全というせめぎ合いを、住民の感情やコスモロジーに着目して、地続きに分析したことに学術的意義がある。③現地の環境汚染の実態を質的調査を通じて明らかにすることで、今後の環境開発に対して参照点を提示したことに社会的意義がある。