Project/Area Number |
19K23144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI HITOSHI 国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 外来研究員 (70851921)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 稀少動物 / アオウミガメ / 管理統制 / 人為空間 / モスキート・インディアン / 全地球測位システム / 英国植民地 / 人類学 / 空間 / ミスキート・インディアン / 保護 / 英国 / 大英帝国 / 植民地 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では熱帯地方における稀少動物のウミガメの開発を例にして、地球上でどのような人為環境の空間が作られているのかを分析し、その特性を論述していく。本研究の申請者は、これまでカリブ海にて草食性のウミガメが最も多く漁獲されているモスキート・コーストにて学術調査研究を実施してきたが、本研究では更に広く大西洋やインド沖へと赴き、大航海時代から始まったとされる英国人(旧英領ジャマイカ・英領ケイマン諸島・旧英領トリニダード・トバゴ島・セーシェル諸島)による開発史を追跡していく。本研究によって現生人類が、地球上で稀少となっている動物をどのように空間的に管理統制しようとしているのかを総合的に把握していきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The most significant result of this KAKEN research was that we were able to provide a basis for promoting the understanding of the peculiarities of animal management and control, especially in order to fit the modern three-dimensional artificial space for animal management, by taking the rare green sea turtle as an example (see Takagi 2020, and 2 other of the same year, and the featured map). The idea underlying this research is to mirror the development of rare animals and green sea turtles in a small tropical ethnic community (Takagi 2021, Miskito) in order to understand the spatial peculiarities of the human-made environment for rare animals on our planet today. In this research, the basic two-dimensional view and three-dimensional view were studied, and a certain result was obtained4444444444.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本科研費研究は学術的にみると人類学・民族誌学と呼ばれる分野に属する研究の一つである。本研究は、特に現代社会に暮らして、SDGsに取り組んだり、温暖化やゲリラ豪雨、カメムシの急増や熱中症対策、最先端の生物兵器やウィルスといった課題に直面する私たち自身を、他民族文化集団や古代文明に関する学識を用いて、相互的に理解しようと努める研究群の一つである。申請者は特に熱帯のある小規模民族社会における稀少動物・アオウミガメの開発を写し鏡のように用いて、現代の地球上における稀少動物に対する人為環境の空間の特殊性を理解しようと試みていて、本科研でも多くの成果を得ることが出来た。