Fundamental research on the utilization of folk implements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021-2022)
Museum of Natural and Environmental History, Shizuoka (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA YUKINORI  早稲田大学, リサーチイノベーションセンター オープンイノベーション推進部門, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (20847040)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民具 / 文化遺産 / 有形民俗文化財 / 文化財保護 / 文化遺産の保存と活用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、民具の活用について、従来の見解や実践を整理分析を通じて把握し、民具の継承を考えるための基礎の構築を目指す。現在、文化財の活用が注目される一方、博物館や収蔵庫の統廃合や大規模災害による民具の被災といった現状もあり、民具を今後どのように遺していくのかは、従来の研究や実践蓄積を踏まえ検討していく必要がある。よって、本研究では、「民具研究における民具の活用についての見解」と「文化財としての民具の活用の見解と活用事例」という視点を設けた。これより、民具研究者の民具の活用に関する見解と、有形の民俗文化財としての民具の活用の見解ならびに活用事例を把握し、整理分析を行い、民具の活用について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to build knowledge that will serve as the basis for examining the possibility of utilizing folk implements in order to inherit them to the future generation. Therefore, I collected and analyzed information on practices by local governments and museums and opinions on folk implements research. Examining the museums’ current approach to the utilization of folk implements reveals that there is a tendency to place emphasis on how to make people feel familiar with folk implements. From this point of view, based on the trend of folk implements research so far, I examined points that lead to the possibility of utilizing folk implements. The results are the following two points: (1) significance of folk implements research activities for local communities, and (2) the interface between contemporary life and research trends of things
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、民具の活用をめぐる近年の動向をふまえ、民具の活用の可能性として、2点を指摘した。現在、文化財や博物館の地域資源化が高まっており、民具も活用が期待されている。民具の有する価値について再考した本研究は、今後の民具研究における活用の理論化や、自治体や博物館における民具の活用実践の一助となる意義を有している。