The Legal Knowledge of Clergy and Theologians in 17th Century Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hoshi  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 協力研究員 (60844587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords魔女裁判 / 刑事裁判 / 聖職者 / 刑法 / 神学 / 刑法史 / 近世ドイツ / 大学
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は、近代的な刑法が形成される過程にあたる16、17世紀のヨーロッパにおける、キリスト教神学や悪魔学といった宗教的な要素の刑法史上の意義を明らかにするものである。そのために神学者や聖職者に注目し、同時期の法学(者)との関係を明らかにする。ケルン大学の学位論文などから神学部教育における法学の位置づけや理解の程度を調べ、次に彼らのその後のキャリアを明らかにする。そして実際に彼らが刑法的な問題にぶつかるであろう場面(例:魔女裁判)で、彼らの法学的な理解がどの程度同時代の刑法学と比べて「正しい」のか、どの程度法学的な知識が利用されているのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the materials of two clergy, Michael Stappert and Anton Praetorius, who described the witch trials, this study researches the extent to which the clergy in this time had legal expertise. They seem to have made little use of their criminal legal expertise, at least in their criticism of the witch trials. This does not immediately indicate jurisprudential ignorance on the part of the clergy in this time, as in the case of Adam Tanner and Friedrich Spee, who criticized the witch trials with jurisprudential arguments. However, the study does provide some suggestion of the level of jurisprudential knowledge of the clergy in the early modern Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、それまで等閑視されてきた、宗教的・神学的な知が近世における刑法(学)の発展にどのような意義を持っていたのかということを、その知の担い手たちに着目して明らかにしようという大きな研究の一環である。この研究が完成することにより、従来考えられていた刑法(学)の発展の像を大きく修正することができ、ひいては近代刑法(学)の評価にも関わると思料する。