Project/Area Number |
19K23147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 違憲審査制 / 違憲判断の方法 / 違憲判断の遡及効限定 / 違憲判断の訴求制限 / 将来効 / 違憲判断の遡求制限 / 憲法 / 遡及効の制限 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、裁判所による違憲判断が判決日以前に生起した同種の事案に遡求することで社会的混乱が生じるという局面において、裁判所はそのような遡及効を限定することができるのか、できるとすればいかなる理論的根拠に基づくのかを明らかにしようとするものである。より具体的には、わが国に妥当する理論の構築を視野に入れつつ、アメリカ法学における将来効の理論的な基礎づけの試みに焦点を当てた比較法研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Supreme court constitutional adjudication can have a powerful effect on the entire society. In that case, supreme court places an explicit limit on the retrospective effect of its decision occasionally. This technique known as prospective overruling. In this study, we explore a rationale for prospective constitutional adjudication under the Constitution of Japan. To this end, we begin by studying prospective overruling in American law, especially Benjamin Cardozo's thinking. Since he is one of the largest advocate for prospective overruling. In conclusion, it is clarified that his legal pragmatism which discovers the lawmaking power of courts connect closely with prospective overruling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
違憲判断の遡及効限定は、違憲判断に伴う社会的インパクトを抑制するものとして、違憲審査制の機能条件の一つとしてみることができる。その一方で、違憲判断の影響が及ばないとされた当事者からみれば、それは権利保障の否定に他ならない。遡及効限定の理論的基礎づけを問うことには、その法的根拠を明らかにすることにより、違憲審査制の健全化に資する一方で、同時に、その法的限界を明らかにすることにより、権利の実現・否定が恣意的に行われないよう規範的統制を及ぼすという意義がある。このような問いは、これまで憲法学においても、必ずしも十分に取り組まれてこなかったが、本研究ではこれに正面から取り組んでいる。