The principle of Rule of Law in French administrative law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2021)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takahata Shuko  成蹊大学, 法学部, 講師 (00844929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords適法性の原理 / 行政訴訟 / 取消訴訟 / フランス法 / 判決の実効性 / 公法学 / 行政法 / 取消判決
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の行政法学は、ドイツ法に由来する「法律による行政の原理」という基礎概念を用いて、立法権―行政権の関係を考察してきた。本研究は、立法権―行政権―裁判権を貫く原理として「適法性の原理」を鍛え上げてきたフランス法に着目し、その参照可能性を探究するものである。とりわけ、フランスの古典的「法律」概念と、行政が従うべき「法」としての「判決」との関係を、コンセイユ・デタおよび公法学説がいかに捉えてきたのか、第三共和制期(1875年~1940年)から近時までの議論の変遷をも含めて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to further clarify the substance of France's "Rule of Law" by clarifying the relation of law and judgment in French administrative law. Specifically, the French "Rule of Law" has been formed by the substantial understanding of the law(droit) . While there is still a strong view that emphasize the relation of law and judgment, there is a strong tendency to reorganize the case law formed by the Court as an "existing law" in the context of the codification of administrative law. I pointed out that the cycle of codification and the formation of case law has led to the realization of very speedy development of the law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、取消訴訟の実効性を主観法的観点から担保しようとする伝統的な見解とは異なり、適法性を回復させるという客観法的観点からの試みがもうひとつの視座としてありうることを示したという点で、理論的意義を有する。
また、とりわけフランス都市計画法典に係る研究からは、法の解釈と定立の迅速な循環による法の発展の可能性がうかがえ、わが国の立法府・裁判所に対する有益な示唆を与えうる点で、社会的意義を有する。