Appropriate Route to the Court and the Functions of Social Belonging: A Study into the Legal Proceedings in Medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2021)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
KUROSE Nina  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 特別研究員 (70844843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本中世法 / 訴訟手続 / 院政 / 鎌倉時代 / 本所 / 帰属と保護 / 正当化 / ネットワーク / 人的紐帯 / 公式・非公式 / 身分編成 / 公武関係 / 法制史・法史学 / 日本中世(平安・鎌倉期)
Outline of Research at the Start
日本中世においては、当事者・関係者が然るべき申請ルートを有することが訴訟の前提となっていた。代表的な申請経路は「本所」(帰属先たる荘園領主等)であり、本所の保護を受けることは正当なものとして主張された。
だが、保護を受ける根拠を、保護者(ここでは本所)の管領範囲内にあること即ち帰属に求める発想は、必ずしも普遍的ではない。人々の間の社会的紐帯は多様な形態を取りうる上、それらの認識のされ方も多様でありうるからである。
これらの点を踏まえ本研究では、当時の人々の秩序認識とりわけ〈とられるべき(正しい)手続〉に関する観念のあり方を、〈訴訟の場面において人的紐帯に付与される意義〉に着目して問い直したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has researched the litigation process in medieval Japan (mainly the 11-14th centuries). Analysis of the utilization of human ties (social belonging and relationships) in accessing the court and of the discussions in court on the ways of filing an action has revealed the followings:
The first is the effectiveness of re-understanding the "HONJO-HOUTEI SHUGI (superiors'/proprietors' court principle)." Existing literature proposed this concept as a judicial principle in the 11th and 12th centuries. However, I suggest shifting the viewpoint and seeing it dynamically.
Second, I have observed a concrete image of lawsuits from a case in the 13-14th centuries, which seems very close to political petitions. Also, there was an inconsistency between the behavioral pattern when the parties secure or utilize various social relations that can be the routes to the court and the normative recognition regarding where to file a complaint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の諸研究は、旧来の研究が復元してきた静態的制度像を相対化し、訴訟制度の流動性を重視するが、本研究では、出訴者が自らの行為を正当化しうる主張根拠を確保せんとする試みの中に、「本所」(≒上司・領主、帰属先)の法廷の価値を位置づけた。制度史的文脈で扱われてきた要素を訴訟の動態の中に再定位することにより、近年の実態論的研究が従来の制度史研究と切り結びうるポイントを見出したといえる。