Building a legal framework according to the type of donation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2020)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
KOIDE HAYATO  朝日大学, 法学部, 講師 (60844818)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords寄付 / 信託的譲渡 / 贈与
Outline of Research at the Start
民法学において寄付の法的検討は本格的に行われておらず、従前の議論は、三者間での寄付を対象に、贈与の法的枠内で論じており、寄付を信託的譲渡と構成する。しかし、寄付が民法典上の贈与として捉えられるか、なぜ寄付を信託的譲渡(あるいは信託法)によって構成するのが適切なのか明らかではない。また、現代の寄付の類型は多様であり、寄付者、募集者、受益者という三者の位置付けも流動的であることから、従前の議論の対象であった三者間での寄付のみならず、各寄付の特徴を分析し、網羅的に寄付の法的枠組を考える必要がある。
そこで、本研究は、現代における寄付の類型を把握し、寄付の類型に応じた法的枠組の構築を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the theories on the legal structure of donations in Japanese and German law. As a result, it was clarified that the problem of treatment of donated property, such as bankruptcy of the donor or the possibility of seizure of the donated property by the donor's creditors, has been assumed, and that the trust-like transfer theory and the trust law structure have been considered to cope with these problems. In addition, some theories in Japanese law and German law refer to types of donations other than those involving the three parties, and it was confirmed that discussions were made according to the types of donations. Furthermore, I found a direction to appropriately grasp the types of donations in the present age and to consider the legal structure according to the types of donations by referring to the discussions of the aforementioned theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の意義は、これまで募集者の目的に従った寄付財産の処理義務、およびこれに対応する寄付者の請求権を基礎付けることを中心に学説では議論されていたものの、寄付財産に関しては、募集者が破産した場合や、寄付財産が募集者の債権者から差押えを受けるおそれ等の寄付財産の処遇の問題が想定されており、それらに対応するためにも信託的譲渡説、信託法による構成が考えられてきたということを明らかにしたことである。また日独の諸学説の中には、寄付の類型に応じた議論がなされていることも確認できた。それにより、現代の寄付の類型を適切に把握し、寄付の類型に応じた法的枠組の構築を目指すといった今後の研究の方向性も見出した。